What Has Been Done to This Carburetor?
1. Disassembly
2. Ultra-Sonic Cleaning
3. Anti-Rust "Dichromate" Finish**
4. *New Accelerator Pump
5. *New Float
6. *New Airhorn Gasket
7. *New Main Body Gasket
8. *New Throttle Body Gasket
9. *New Cluster Gasket
10. *New Springs
11. *New "O" Rings
12. *New Seals
13. *New Check Ball(s)
14. New Bushings in Throttle Shaft
15. *New Flange Gasket

​**Dichromate on Zinc Casting Only
*Ethanol Resistant Parts.

What Does Live Engine Testing Involve?

RPM Pre-Set: We want to Make Sure The Carburetor Curb idle is Pre-Set, Not to Low and Not to High, A Low Curb Idle Setting will Leave the Engine Running Rough Causing a Poor Running Engine, However a High Idle will Leave the Engine Racing Causing a Rich Running Condition.  We Can Promise You the Curb Idle will be Set for a Plug-N-Play Setup.

Fast Idle Pre-Set: I can't Emphasize this Enough, Fast Idle or Idle at Cold Start has to be One of the More Important Adjustments on the Carburetor.  Everyone Has Started an Engine in the Morning, Idle Goes High, then Drops Down into Normal Operating Temperature.  However if the Fast Idle is Not Set Properly then the Fast Idle will not Drop or will Take Longer to Drop.  When We Pre-Set this Adjustment on Carburetor We Make Sure the Choke is Opening the Choke Valve Normally and Make all the Necessary Adjustments on Our Live Engine to leave the Carburetor Ready to Go.

Mixture idle Screws Pre-Set: Fuel Economy, Fuel Economy, Fuel Economy, That is Why We Pre-Set this Adjustment.  We Always want to Set the Carburetor to Run Clean, a Clean Running Engine is always a Better and Efficient Engine.  Air/Fuel Ratio is Crucial to a Good Running Carburetor.  If you Order a Carburetor from Us, I can Guarantee You the Carburetor Will  Run Smooth, Clean, and Have the Power there When You Need it!

1975-1978 Buick V6 Rochester 2GC Carburetor *Remanufactured

SKU: 21-972N
$354.95Price
Core
  • All These Part Numbers Interchange Into Our Part No. 21-972N

    Rochester 7045145
    Rochester 7045147
    Rochester 7045148
    Rochester 7045149
    Rochester 7045441
    Rochester 7045447
    Rochester 7045448
    Rochester 7045449
    Rochester 17056146
    Rochester 17056148
    Rochester 17056149
    Rochester 17056446
    Rochester 17056447
    Rochester 17056448
    Rochester 17056449
    Rochester 17055125
    Rochester 17055143
    Rochester 17055144
    Rochester 17055145
    Rochester 17055146
    Rochester 17055147
    Rochester 17055148
    Rochester 17055215
    Rochester 17055218
    Rochester 17055221
    Rochester 17055312
    Rochester 17055368
    Rochester 17055528
    Rochester 17057141
    Rochester 17057143
    Rochester 17057144
    Rochester 17057145
    Rochester 17057146
    Rochester 17057147
    Rochester 17057148
    Rochester 17057149
    Rochester 17057180
    Rochester 17057182
    Rochester 17057187
    Rochester 17057386
    Rochester 17057388
    Rochester 17057389
    Rochester 17057390
    Rochester 17057394
    Rochester 17057395
    Rochester 17057396
    Rochester 17057445
    Rochester 17057446
    Rochester 17057447
    Rochester 17057448

© 2020 Carburetor Center​.All Rights Reserved.

  • Carter1
  • EbayIcon_2
  • Edlebrock9
  • Tumblr Social Icon
  • Flickr Social Icon
  • Etsy1
  • Instagram Social Icon